The page you are looking for is temporarily unavailable.
Please try again later

Sports Why Blue Jays’ Happ could be one of top arms available at deadline

18:59  13 june  2018
18:59  13 june  2018 Source:   sportsnet.ca

Report: Yankees, Mariners interested in Blue Jays’ Happ

  Report: Yankees, Mariners interested in Blue Jays’ Happ The New York Yankees and Seattle Mariners are both showing interest in acquiring J.A. Happ, according to MLB Network’s Jon Morosi. The post Senegal’s Aliou Cisse calls for more black coaches at World Cup appeared first on Sportsnet.ca. Toronto Blue Jays left-hander J.A. Happ is expected to be one of the top starters available on the trade market this summer, and suitors are already lining up.

It is also out there that one such lefthander could be available before the July 31 trade deadline , and isn’t it a strange coincidence that it is the same one the Phillies The Phillies, in fact, got a firsthand look at Happ during their 5-3 loss to the Toronto Blue Jays on Sunday and, as usual, he beat them.

Stroman could easily fetch Ian Happ in a deal. However, I personally do not move Stroman anywhere at the deadline unless the return is BIG. Regardless, the Blue Jays top trade target should be Ian Happ . I think the Blue Jays have what the Cubs would want in return for the 22 year old outfielder.

a baseball player throwing a ball© Frank Gunn/CP

The last time J.A. Happ was traded, the return consisted of minor-league starter Adrian Sampson, who was never considered much of a prospect and has appeared in exactly one big-league game since the Pirates sent him to Seattle three summers ago.

The next time Happ’s traded, the price should be considerably higher. Granted, he’s 35 years old now, but at this rate he’ll still be one of the most appealing starters on the trade market this summer.

Let’s start with some intangibles. Happ has been traded four times already; presumably a fifth trade won’t rattle him. He also has playoff experience, not only with the 2016 Blue Jays, but also with the Phillies, including two appearances in the 2009 World Series.

GM Atkins unsure if Blue Jays will be buyers or sellers at deadline

  GM Atkins unsure if Blue Jays will be buyers or sellers at deadline An accelerated market might force the front office of the Toronto Blue Jays to make a decision on how it'll approach the non-waiver trade deadline quicker than most seasons."I think the market is definitely moving a little bit sooner this year," Blue Jays general manager Ross Atkins told The Fan 590 on Monday. "There are more teams willing to sell than typical. What we're doing is understanding where all the opportunities are, and that's on the"I think the market is definitely moving a little bit sooner this year," Blue Jays general manager Ross Atkins told The Fan 590 on Monday. "There are more teams willing to sell than typical.

Whether it's changing arm slots, working faster, mixing different pitches more or watching video, there's always ways to adapt as a pitcher. "I wish I could tell you the answer to that," says Blue Jays pitcher J.A. Happ . Which is why the time it takes for some adjustments can frustrate a pitcher, and fans, too.

The way the Blue Jays ’ 2018 season gets started could be key for his future as a Blue Jay . If the team is in the race, Happ will no doubt he a big reason why . Top Stories. Jays Journal 8 monthsThe Blue Jays have had the worst hitter in all of baseball in 2017.

Then there’s his performance. He has pitched consistently well over the course of the last three seasons, but if anything he’s getting better with time.

Happ’s now striking out 28.6 per cent of the hitters he faces, a career high. That’s 13th-best among all starting pitchers, right alongside Stephen Strasburg and Noah Syndergaard.

Unlike most high strikeout pitchers, Happ doesn’t have an overpowering fastball or a wipeout breaking ball. Rather, he works by locating.

Right-handed hitters see change-ups and two-seamers away. Lefties see two-seamers in and sliders away. Everyone sees plenty of four-seamers, a pitch Happ routinely elevates for swinging strikes. By now, opposing hitters know what’s coming – it’s just hard to hit.

Morales homers in Jays' 5-4 win over Braves

  Morales homers in Jays' 5-4 win over Braves Kendrys Morales hit a two-run homer and J.A. Happ was solid over 8 1/3 innings as the Toronto Blue Jays defeated the Atlanta Braves 5-4 on Wednesday afternoon. Morales had two of Toronto's eight hits while Happ retired 13 in a row at one point en route to his team-leading ninth win.

The Blue Jays signed left-handed starter J.A. Happ on Wednesday. Happ was one of the National League’s top pitchers over the final two months of the season, pitching to a 1.85 ERA while dramatically increasing his strikeout totals. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Relying on a pitching staff that will be hard-pressed to get more out of J.A. Happ and Marco Estrada than it did in 2016. The Blue Jays lost a generation, essentially. Norris, Hoffman, Franklin Barreto, and a whole bunch of arms that could have filled in variously, were dealt away for Tulo, Price, and

Take a look at how he uses his change-up, for example. It’s a pitch he uses almost exclusively against right-handed hitters, and one he prefers to locate outside. So far it’s working. As you can see below in green, he hasn’t left a change-up on the inner half of the strike zone all year long.

Happ’s four-seam fastball usage tells a similar story. He uses this pitch constantly, but avoids the very middle of the plate with it, as evidenced by the hole in the middle of the red cluster above.

Like any pitcher, Happ still misses his spots at times. Generally, though, his command allows him to limit those mistakes. Through 13 starts, he has a 3.71 ERA with 90 strikeouts in 77.2 innings.

Now consider that Happ’s earning just $13 million, and it’s even easier to see his appeal. On paper, the best fit of all might be the Yankees, but he’d only cost his new team $4.3 million in salary after July 31, allowing small-market teams to pursue him, too.

Tao of Stieb: Blue Jays must learn from Red Sox & Yankees sell-offs

  Tao of Stieb: Blue Jays must learn from Red Sox & Yankees sell-offs The Yankees and Red Sox loaded up their rosters in recent seasons with the spoils of mid-season sell-offs. This year, the Blue Jays could do the same. The post Tao of Stieb: Blue Jays must learn from Red Sox & Yankees sell-offs appeared first on Sportsnet.ca.There are few things than can induce dread in Blue Jays fans more than an arms race between the Boston Red Sox and New York Yankees.

nowaydude. 3 years ago. Why why why why why why . Happ and Saunders could be together now lol. ( Jays traded Happ for saunders last year). While nice pieces, Chavez and Happ don’t seem to be the arms the Jays need to make it over he hump.

Top Prospects. Mobile Player Alerts. Prior to 2015, the Blue Jays sent Happ to Seattle as part of a deal for outfielder Michael Saunders. "I thought he looked good," Blue Jays manager John Gibbons said. "Building up [that arm ].

All things considered, how many trade chips are more appealing than Happ? Cole Hamels is a bigger name, but Happ’s now a more effective pitcher than his former teammate, who’s making $10.5 million more in salary and has extensive no-trade protection.

In fact, a look at the potential trade market for starting pitchers suggests Happ’s now as good as it gets barring a late addition of Jacob deGrom or a return to health from Chris Archer, who’s now on the disabled list with an abdominal strain. Among this group of pitchers likely to be on the market this summer, Happ leads in FIP, xFIP, strikeout rate and wins above replacement.

NameTeamIPK/9BB/9HR/9ERAFIPxFIPWAR
J.A. HappBlue Jays77.210.432.551.163.713.433.381.8
Tyson RossPadres769.243.320.833.433.473.511.2
Clayton RichardPadres887.263.070.924.403.983.630.9
Michael FulmerTigers73.27.573.31.14.404.274.090.8
Marco EstradaBlue Jays70.27.262.291.785.094.835.060.6
Francisco LirianoTigers57.27.024.531.253.904.964.840.2
Cole HamelsRangers79.18.963.291.933.865.374.280
Bartolo ColonRangers74.25.791.332.294.945.654.09-0.3
Dan StrailyMarlins39.27.034.991.594.085.584.92-0.3
Danny DuffyRoyals76.27.514.341.885.285.645.29-0.3

The demand for starting pitching already exists thanks to the likes of the Yankees, Mariners and Nationals. More teams will likely join that group between now and July 31, when starters underperform or get injured.

Meanwhile, the Blue Jays will be sellers barring a rapid surge in the standings, and should be motivated to make a deal for young talent before Happ hits free agency this fall. When they do, they’re positioned to get much more than Adrian Sampson in return.

Atkins: Blue Jays ‘not where we want to be’ as trade deadline looms .
Roughly six weeks out from the non-waiver trade deadline, with the Toronto Blue Jays well back in both the American League East and wild card races, general manager Ross Atkins admitted the team is not where it wanted to be. The post Atkins: Blue Jays ‘not where we want to be’ as trade deadline looms appeared first on Sportsnet.ca.TORONTO – Roughly six weeks out from the non-waiver trade deadline, with the Toronto Blue Jays well back in both the American League East and wild card races, general manager Ross Atkins was asked Friday about where on the spectrum his team sits right now.

Source: http://ca.pressfrom.com/news/sports/-78949-why-blue-jays-happ-could-be-one-of-top-arms-available-at-deadline/

—   Share news in the SOC. Networks

Topical videos:

This is interesting!